Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the Policy) applies to information provided by users of the AWPC / WPC Powerlifting Federation website (hereinafter referred to as the Users), posted on the Internet at https://en.wpc-spb.ru/ (hereinafter referred to as ” Site).
This policy contains information on the principles of referring information to confidential information, as well as on ways of processing, storing and protecting information used in the St. Petersburg Powerlifting Federation AWPC / WPC.
Use of the Site means the User’s unconditional consent to this Policy and the processing conditions specified therein, the information provided to them. In case of disagreement with these conditions, the User should refrain from using the Site.
The St. Petersburg Powerlifting Federation AWPC / WPC reserves the right to update this Policy taking into account changes in the legislation of the Russian Federation, the development of the Site, changes in the procedures for providing Users with information, methods and forms of its use. New editions of the Policy come into effect after they are published on the Site. The further use by Users of the Site after the publication of the new version of the Policy means the acceptance by the User of the updated Rules of the Policy.
This Policy applies to all sections of the Site in which the User contributes its data for the specific purposes of the section: Filling in the application form of the participant of the competition (“Fill out an application form”, Registration form for a new user of the Site, Feedback form)

Types of information provided by users and the purpose of its use:

The volume and content of the information collected are determined by the objectives of its processing.

Registration on the site.

To create an account (registration) of the User on the Site, the User provides the following information about himself:

Full Name
Date of Birth
E-mail address

***
The provided data is used by the Site only to identify the User and provide him with a unique login and password for accessing the Site. In addition to providing access to the Site, the Site can process the information collected for statistical purposes, in order to improve the quality of service delivery.
The AWPC / WPC Powerlifting Federation of St. Petersburg generally does not verify the authenticity of the personal data provided by users during registration and does not exercise control over the Users’ legal capacity.

Applying for competitions by filling out the form on the Site.

To fill out the application form for participation in the “Send application” competitions, the User provides the following information about himself:

Full Name
Date of Birth
Floor
contact number
E-mail address
Country of residence (or the country represented by the athlete in the competitions)
Region of residence (or region represented by the athlete in the competitions)
The city of residence (or the city that the athlete provides at the competitions)
Weight category
Age category

***
By providing the above personal information, the User agrees to their processing by the Powerlifting Federation of St. Petersburg AWPC / WPC.
All the above personal data are used by the St. Petersburg Powerlifting Federation AWPC / WPC only to establish the participation’s card for athlet in the competitions’s information system, for further storage, data processing, to identify the athlete during the weighing procedure, to determine the athlete in the age and weight categories, according to Rules of the competitions, registration of the participant’s card on paper (signed personally by the athlete before the start of the competitions), the fixing the results of the participant in the competitions, the registration of the award diploma (in case of victory at the competitions), the entry of the athlete’s name and results into the competitions’s protocol, the further publication of the protocol on the Site in the public domain, as well as the entering of the athlete’s name and competitive results in the register of records on St. Petersburg and the Leningrad region (in case the athlete sets a record), with further publication of the register of records on the Site in the public domain.
The user is solely responsible for the accuracy of the data provided, and also agrees to the processing of the personal data provided for the above purposes.

Filling in the Feedback form on the Site.

To fill out the Feedback form, the User provides the following information about himself:

Name
E-mail address

***
The above data is used only to provide Feedback to the User from the side of the Powerlifting Federation of St. Petersburg AWPC / WPC. Feedback (the answer to the question specified by the User at filling in the form) is carried out by e-mail, to the e-mail address specified by the User.

Ensuring confidentiality and security provided by users of information:

The Powerlifting Federation of St. Petersburg AWPC / WPC ensures the confidentiality of the information provided by the Users.
When processing and ensuring the safety of user personal data, the AWPC / WPC Powerlifting Federation of St. Petersburg is guided by the requirements of Federal Law No. 152-FZ of July 27, 2006 “On Personal Data” and by-laws.
The user is solely responsible for the safety of the data to enter the site: the login and password are kept secret from third parties and promptly changing the password and / or contacting the support service of the Site in case of loss of the password.
The user is solely responsible for the accuracy of the provided personal data when completing the Application for participation in competitions.
In accordance with all norms established by the legislation in the field of information security, the necessary organizational and technical measures have been implemented to protect the information provided by users from unauthorized or accidental access to it, from destruction, modification, blocking, copying, distribution, as well as from other illegal actions with Her by third parties.
Employees of the St. Petersburg Powerlifting Federation AWPC / WPC, whose access to personal data processed in the information system, is necessary to perform official (labor) duties, are allowed to the relevant personal data on the basis of the list approved by the administration of the Powerlifting Federation of St. Petersburg AWPC / WPC.

Control

The St. Petersburg Powerlifting Federation AWPC / WPC regularly conducts activities to monitor compliance with the requirements of this privacy policy.